0 Items
+852 9345 2863 info@dayella.co

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://dayella.co.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

Dayella Limited

Personal Data (Privacy) Policy Statement (“Privacy Statement”)

Dayella Limited pledges to meet fully with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong. In doing so, Dayella Limited will ensure compliance by its officers and staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality in respect of all personal information and data submitted by users via the Site and Dayella Limited will not, subject to the terms herein, release such information to anyone without the prior consent of the relevant user(s) of the Site (whether registered or not) (“User(s)”).

Users are strongly recommended to read this Privacy Statement carefully to have an understanding of Dayella Limited’s policy and practices with regard to the treatment of personal information and data provided by the Users on the Site. This Privacy Statement is applicable to both registered and unregistered Users, and the terms herein may be updated, revised, varied and/or amended from time to time as Dayella Limited may deem necessary and/or appropriate.

By registering for or using the services/Site, or by clicking the ‘Sign up’ button, User:

  1. consent to Dayella Limited collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing User’s personal data for the purposes as described below;
  2. consent to Dayella Limited disclosing Users’ personal data to Dayella Limited’s third party service providers or agents (whether within or outside Hong Kong) for the purposes as described below.

If Users have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement, they should contact the Customer Support Executive of Dayella Limited’s Customer Service Department, whose contact details are set out under the section headed “Enquiries” below.

In this Privacy Statement, the following terms shall have the respective meanings specified below unless the context otherwise requires:

“Advertiser(s)”
means user who places a job advertisement or promotes any job related activities via the Site.
“Job Seeker(s)”
means users seeking employment.
“Sign up User(s)”
means Users who sign up on the Site to obtain services offered by Dayella Limited.  Unless the context provides otherwise, references in this Privacy Statement to “users” or “you” include references to generic users and Registered Users.
“Site”
means any website, job portal or mobile application owned and operated by Dayella Limited and its affiliates/subsidiaries or its service providers.

Purpose of Collection and Use of Personal Data

In the course of using the Site, Users may disclose or be asked to provide personal information and/or data. In order to have the benefit of and enjoy various services offered by the Site, it may be necessary for Users to provide Dayella Limited with their personal information and/or data. Although Users are not obliged to provide the information and/or data as requested on the Site, Dayella Limited will not be able to render certain services on the Site in the event that Users fail to do so.

Dayella Limited’s purposes for collecting and using the information and data on the Site include but are not limited to the following:

  1. for the daily operation of the services provided to Users;
  2. to assist Job Seekers to find appropriate employment with Employers and to assist Employers to assess the suitability of candidates for job vacancy for a wide spectrum of jobs and industries;
  3. to provide Users with various services offered by the Site and newsletters, job openings and promotional and marketing materials (for further details, please refer to section headed “Subscription of Newsletter/Promotional Materials/Marketing Materials” below);
  4. to handle and follow up on enquiries, requests and complaints from Users;
  5. to contact Users regarding administrative notices and communications relevant to his/her use of the Site and to respond to Users’ inquiry or request;
  6. to assist Dayella Limited with developments for future marketing and promoting purposes or other internal purposes;
  7. to verify the identity of Users who have posted advertisements, materials, representations, messages, views or comments or such other information (collectively “Information”) on the Site;
  8. to identify Users who have viewed the Information posted on the Site;
  9. to allow Users to enjoy their benefits as members of the Site by enrolling for special events and promotions hosted by Dayella Limited and or its affiliates and or partner company;
  10. to identify Users who have enjoyed their benefits as members of the Site by receiving and using marketing promotional materials;
  11. to facilitate Dayella Limited and/or its affiliates to use the Users’ personal data for the purposes relating to the provision of services offered by Dayella Limited and marketing services and/or special event of Dayella Limited and/or its affiliates;
  12. to obtain statistics about Users to analyze usage of the Site in order to help its further development for internal use; and
  13. for purposes other than the above mentioned which are related to Dayella Limited s and/or its affiliates’ provision of their product and/or services as Dayella Limited may deem fit.

If a User is under the age of 13, Dayella Limited would strongly recommend him/her to seek prior consent from a person with parental responsibility for him/her, e.g. parent or guardian, who may contact the responsible Customer Support Executive whose contact details are set out under the section headed “Enquiries” for registering the User as member of the Site.

Dayella Limited strives to only collect personal data which are necessary and adequate but not excessive in relation to the purposes set out hereinabove.

If Dayella Limited requires the use of your personal data for a purpose other than those set out hereinabove, we will request your prescribed consent to the same. If you are a minor, the prescribed consent should be given by your parent or guardian.

Collection of Personal Data

Dayella Limited may collect personal information and/or data about a User such as his/her name, login ID and password, address, email address, phone number, age, gender, date of birth, country of residence, nationality, education level and work experience that is/are not otherwise publicly available. Occasionally, Dayella Limited may also collect additional personal information and/or data from a User in connection with contests, surveys, or special offers.

Only duly authorized staff of Dayella Limited will be permitted to access Users’ personal information and data, and Dayella Limited shall not release such personal information and data to any third parties save and except for the circumstances listed out under the section headed “Disclosure or Transfer of Data”.

Disclosure or Transfer of Data

Dayella Limited agrees to take all practicable steps to keep all personal information and data of Users confidential and/or undisclosed, subject to the following.

Generally speaking, Dayella Limited will only disclose and/or transfer Users’ personal information and/or data to Dayella Limited’s personnel and staff for the purpose of providing services to Users and corporate clients of Dayella Limited who have made specific requests for such information and/or data with Users’ prior consent. However, Dayella Limited may disclose and/or transfer such information and/or data to third parties under the following circumstances:

  1. where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any third party suppliers or external service providers who have been duly authorized by Dayella Limited to use such information and/or data and who will facilitate the services on the Site, under a duty of confidentiality;
  2. where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any agents, affiliates or associates of Dayella Limited who have been duly authorized by Dayella Limited to use such information and/or data;
  3. where permitted under the “Terms and Conditions“;
  4. where Dayella Limited needs to protect and defend its rights and property;
  5. where Dayella Limited considers necessary to do so in order to comply with the applicable laws and regulations, including without limitation compliance with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Site;
  6. where Dayella Limited deems necessary in order to deliver the products and services that we offer and cultivate a positive user experience; and
  7. where Dayella Limited deems necessary in order to maintain and improve the services on the Site.

Personal data collected via the Site may be transferred, stored and processed in any country in which Dayella Limited operates. By using the Site, Users are deemed to have agreed to, consented to and authorized Dayella Limited to disclose and/or transfer their personal information and data under the circumstances stated above, as well as to any transfer of information (including the Information) outside of the Users’ country.

Dayella Limited Advertisers and Online Applications

Making an online application to a job advertisement on the Site is a free and optional service that requires users to complete mandatory fields (for example first name, last name, phone and email) so that Advertisers can identify and contact the applicants. When you apply for a job advertisement on the Site applications through job advertisement contact email, including attachments and cover letters, are:

  • forwarded directly on to the Advertiser and/or its nominated representative; and/or
  • stored in the Dayella Limited on behalf of the Advertiser.

The Dayella Limited allows Advertisers to easily and effectively manage their recruitment process via one central facility made available by Dayella Limited.

By applying to a position advertised on the Site you are requesting that Dayella Limited pass the information you provide to the relevant Advertiser and/or their nominated representative. Any questions you have relating to a position advertised on Dayella Limited your online application and/or the status of your application should be directed directly to the Advertiser or their nominated agent, not Dayella Limited.

Any Personal Information retained by Dayella Limited as part of your application will only be used in accord with this Privacy Statement. The use of your information (personal or otherwise) by Advertisers is not within the control of Dayella Limited and if you have any questions about how an Advertiser uses your personal information or want to request access to any personal information that you have sent as part of an application, you have the right to contact that Advertiser directly.

Registered Users can modify their profile at any time.

You may also elect to clear your profile altogether. Cleared profiles may still however be stored by Dayella Limited in testing or backup systems for a period of time. Dayella Limited reserves the right to disable or clear your profile at any time at its sole discretion.

Advertisers that place job ads on Dayella Limited is asked by Dayella Limited to comply with all relevant laws and obligations relating to the use and disclosure of personal information. The use of your information (personal or otherwise) by these Advertisers is not within the control of Dayella Limited and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies.

Subscription of Newsletter/Promotional Materials/Marketing Materials

Dayella Limited may from time to time send to members and Users of the Site newsletters, job openings and marketing materials based on the personal information and data that they have provided to Dayella Limited. Dayella Limited may use Users’ data in direct marketing and Dayella Limited requires the Users’ consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please note that:

  1. the name, login ID and password, contact details, age, gender, date of birth, country of residence, nationality, education level and work experience of Users held by Dayella Limited from time to time may be used by Dayella Limited and/or its authorized personnel or staff in direct marketing;
  2. the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed:
      1. travelling related products and services;
      2. job-hunting and agencies services offered other than by Dayella Limited;
      3. various courses and programs for Users seeking jobs and career opportunities;
      4. special events hosted by Dayella Limited for members and Users, including but not limited to courses, workshops, and competitions;
      5. reward, loyalty or privilege programs and related products and services;
      6. special offers including coupons, discounts, group purchase offers and promotional campaigns;
      7. donations and contributions for charitable and/or non-profit making purposes;

    However (except for where we assist charitable organisations) we will only market items which we believe are in the area of career related products and services.

  3. the above products, services and subjects may be provided or (in the case of donations and contributions) solicited by Dayella Limited and/or;
    1. third party service providers providing the products, services and subjects listed in paragraph (b) above; and
    2. charitable or non-profit making organizations;
  4. in addition to marketing the above services, products, and subject itself, Dayella Limited also intends to provide the data described in paragraph (a) above to all or any of the persons described in paragraph (c) above for use by them in marketing those services, products and subjects, and Dayella Limited requires the Users’ written consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose; and
  5. Dayella Limited may receive money or other property in return for providing the data to the other persons in paragraph (d) above and, when requesting the Users’ written consent as described in paragraph (d) above, Dayella Limited will inform Users if Dayella Limited receives any money or other property in return for providing the data to other persons.

In this regard, Users may choose to sign up or unsubscribe for such materials by contact the Customer Support Executive of Dayella Limited, whose contact details are set out under the section headed “Enquiries”.

Access to or request for correction of data

Any User is entitled to request access to or make amendments to his/her own personal information and data kept with Dayella Limited by contacting the Customer Support Executive of Dayella Limited’s Customer Service Department at whose contact details are set out under the section headed “Enquiries”. Subject to the paragraph below.

In the event that a User wishes to access or amend his/her personal information and data, Dayella Limited may request him/her to provide personal details in order to verify and confirm his/her identity. Identity card number or passport number or business registration certificate number cannot be amended unless such data is proved to be inaccurate. Dayella Limited is required to respond to User’s requests within 40 days of his/her request and will endeavor to do so wherever possible, but Dayella Limited reserves the rights to charge the User a reasonable fee for doing so.

Cookies and Log Files

Dayella Limited does not collect any personally identifiable information from any Users whilst they visit and browse the Site. When Users access the Site, Dayella Limited records their visits only and does not collect their personal information or data. The Site’s server software will also record the domain name, server, address and track the pages Users visit and store such information in “cookies”, and gather and store information like internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data in log files. All these are done without the Users being aware that they are occurring.

Users can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but Users can modify their individual browser settings to decline cookies if they prefer. However, Users should note that disabling cookies on their browser may prevent them from taking full advantage of the Site.

Dayella Limited does not link the information and data automatically collected in the above manner to any personally identifiable information. Dayella Limited generally uses such automatically collected information and data to estimate the audience size of the Site, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Site, track Users’ movements and number of entries in Dayella Limited’s promotional activities and special events, measure Users’ traffic patterns and administer the Site. Such automatically collected information and data will not be disclosed save and except in accordance with the section headed “Disclosure or Transfer of Data”.

In addition, our third party advertising companies may place cookies on some of the pages Users visit on the Site. These cookies are designed to collect non-personally identifiable information in order to analyze Users’ interests and searches on our Site to help deliver more relevant advertisements when Users visit our Site and other websites. The non-personally identifiable information collected by these cookies may be shared with other third parties for purpose of managing and targeting advertisements and for market research analysis.

Links to Other Websites

The Site may provide links to other websites which are not owned or controlled by Dayella Limited. Personal information and data from Users may be collected on these other websites when Users visit such websites and make use of the services provided therein. Where and when Users decide to click on any advertisement or hyperlink on the Site which grants Users access to another website, the protection of Users’ personal information and data which are deemed to be private and confidential may be exposed in these other websites.

Non-registered Users who gain access to the Site via their accounts in online social networking tools (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter and Sina Weibo) are deemed to have consented to the terms of this Privacy Statement, and such Users’ personal data which they have provided to those networking tools may be obtained by Dayella Limited and be used by Dayella Limited and its authorized persons in and outside of the User’s country for the purpose of providing services and marketing materials to the Users. Dayella Limited and its authorized personnel may gain access and use the personal data of such Users so obtained, subject to the other provisions of this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement is only applicable to the Site. Users are reminded that this Privacy Statement grants no protection to Users’ personal information and data that may be exposed on websites other than the Site, and Dayella Limited is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. Users are strongly recommended to refer to the privacy policies of such other websites before using those websites.

Testimonials

Dayella Limited posts Users’ testimonials on the Site, which may contain personally identifiable information such as the Users’ names. Dayella Limited does obtain the Users’ consent prior to posting the testimonials to post their names along with their testimonials.

Security

The security of Users’ personal information and data is important to Dayella Limited. Dayella Limited will always strive to ensure that Users’ personal information and data will be protected against unauthorized access.Dayella Limited has implemented appropriate electronic and managerial measures in order to safeguard, protect and secure Users’ personal information and data.

All personal information and data provided by Users are only accessible by the authorized personnel of Dayella Limited or its authorized third parties, and such personnel shall be instructed to observe the terms of this Privacy Statement when accessing such personal information and data. Users may rest assured that their personal information and data will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected. Registered User should safeguard his/her unique Username and Password by keeping it secret and confidential and never share these details with anyone.

Dayella Limited uses a third party service provider to facilitate the electronic payment transactions on the Site.

Dayella Limited follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information and data submitted by Users to the Site, both during transmission and once Dayella Limited receives it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while Dayella Limited strives to protect Users’ personal information and data against unauthorized access, Dayella Limited cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Retention of Personal Data

Once Dayella Limited has obtained a User’s personal information and/or data, it will be maintained securely in Dayella Limited’s system for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the data was collected as set out under the section headed “Purpose of Collection of Personal Data”. Once registered, Users may terminate his/her membership of the Site by contacting the Customer Service Assistant of Dayella Limited’s Customer Service Department whose contact details are set out under the section headed “Enquiries“. Dayella Limited may retain User’s personal information even after User has closed his/her account if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes between Users, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this Privacy Statement.

Changes in this Privacy Statement

Dayella Limited reserves the right to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Statement at any time as Dayella Limited deems necessary, so Users are strongly recommended to review this Privacy Statement frequently. If Dayella Limited decides to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Statement, Dayella Limited will post those changes to this webpage and/or other places Dayella Limited deems appropriate so that Users would be aware of what information Dayella Limited collects, how Dayella Limited uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, Dayella Limited discloses it.

If Dayella Limited makes material changes to this Privacy Statement, Dayella Limited will notify Users on this webpage, by email, or by means of a notice on the home page of Dayella Limited. Such changes to this Privacy Statement shall apply from the time that Dayella Limited posts the same on this webpage. Users’ continued use of the Site and services on the Site shall constitute acceptance of the changes to this Privacy Statement.

Enquiries

Should you have any enquiries relating to this Privacy Statement, please email at info@dayella.co.

%d bloggers like this: